Campbell County Memorial Hospital v. Jaime A. Williams Pfeifle and Josh Pfeifle , 2014 Wyo. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] Johnson v. City of Laramie, 
    2008 WY 73
    , ¶ 7, 
    187 P.3d 355
    , 357 (Wyo. 2008). The term “employees of a governmental entity”
    is therefore subject to the subsequent modifying language found in both §§ 1-39-
    103(a)(iv)(B) and 1-39-103(a)(iv)(C) for “public employees.”
    [¶25] Reading all the provisions of the Act in pari materia, as we must, we find that the
    plain meaning of “public employee” is clear. “Public employee” begins with the broad
    definition under the first subparagraph (“any officer, employee or servant of a
    governmental entity”). § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(A). The definition is restricted by the second
    subparagraph (“[d]oes not include an independent contractor, except as provided in
    subparagraph[] (C)”). § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(B). The definition is slightly extended by the
    third subsection (“Includes contract physicians, physician assistants, nurses, optometrists
    and dentists in the course of providing contract services for state institutions or county
    jails”). § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(C).
    [¶26] Accordingly, for purposes of §§ 1-39-109 and 1-39-110, the only independent
    contractors that are considered “public employees” are the listed contractors providing
    health care services for state institutions and county jails. § 1-39-103(a)(iv)(C).