Campbell County Memorial Hospital v. Jaime A. Williams Pfeifle and Josh Pfeifle , 2014 Wyo. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage
    caused by the negligence of public employees while acting
    within the scope of their duties in the operation of any public
    hospital or in providing public outpatient health care.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-109 (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added).
    [¶22] Section 1-39-110 of the Act, in turn, grants an express waiver of immunity for
    certain health care providers, including contract physicians and nurses providing services
    for state institutions and county jails. Section 1-39-110(a) states:
    (a) A governmental entity is liable for damages
    resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property
    damage caused by the negligence of health care providers
    who are employees of the governmental entity, including
    contract physicians, physician assistants, nurses, optometrists
    and dentists who are providing a service for state institutions
    or county jails, while acting within the scope of their duties.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-110 (a) (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added).
    [¶23] The term “public employee” as used in § 1-39-103 is defined within the Act as
    follows:
    (iv) “Public employee”:
    (A) Means any officer, employee or servant of a