Campbell County Memorial Hospital v. Jaime A. Williams Pfeifle and Josh Pfeifle , 2014 Wyo. LEXIS 3 ( 2014 )
[…] Watts, 
    2008 WY 19
    , ¶ 14, 
    177 P.3d 793
    , 796-97 (Wyo. 2008); Weber v. State, 
    2011 WY 127
    , ¶ 11, 
    261 P.3d 225
    , 227 (Wyo. 2011); DiFelici v. City of Lander, 
    2013 WY 141
    , ¶ 8,
    
    312 P.3d 816
    , 819 (Wyo. 2013).
    [¶21] In this case, Pfeifle argues that her tort claim falls within the waiver of immunity
    found in §§ 1-39-109 and 1-39-110 of the Act. Section 1-39-109 provides an express
    waiver for “public employees” in the operation of any public hospital or in providing
    public outpatient care. Section 1-39-109 states:
    7
    A governmental entity is liable for damages resulting
    from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage
    caused by the negligence of public employees while acting
    within the scope of their duties in the operation of any public
    hospital or in providing public outpatient health care.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-109 (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added).
    [¶22] Section 1-39-110 of the Act, in turn, grants an express waiver of immunity for
    certain health care providers, including contract physicians and nurses providing services
    for state institutions and county jails. Section 1-39-110(a) states:
    (a) A governmental entity is liable for damages
    resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property
    damage caused by the negligence of health care providers
    who are employees of the governmental entity, including
    contract physicians, physician assistants, nurses, optometrists
    and dentists who are providing a service for state institutions
    or county jails, while acting within the scope of their duties.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-39-110 (a) (LexisNexis 2013) (emphasis added).
    [¶23] The term “public employee” as used in § 1-39-103 is defined within the Act as
    follows:
    (iv) “Public employee”:
    (A) Means any officer, employee or servant of a