Jamie T. Dubbelde v. State of Wyoming, Ex Rel., Department of Transportation ( 2014 )
[…] briefs and hear oral argument.
    2
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [¶9] We review administrative rulings in accordance with the following standards:
    We review an appeal from a district court’s review of
    an administrative agency’s decision as if it had come directly
    from the administrative agency. Dale v. S & S Builders,
    LLC, 
    2008 WY 84
    , ¶ 8, 
    188 P.3d 554
    , 557 (Wyo.2008). Our
    review of an administrative agency’s action is governed by
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c)(ii) (LexisNexis 2011), which
    provides that the reviewing court shall:
    (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action,
    findings and conclusions found to be:
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or
    otherwise not in accordance with law;
    (B) Contrary to constitutional right, power,
    privilege or immunity;
    (C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or
    limitations or lacking statutory right;
    (D) Without observance of procedure required by
    law; or
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case
    reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by
    statute.
    In reviewing an agency’s factual findings:
    [W]e examine the entire record to determine whether
    there is substantial evidence to support an agency’s
    findings. If the agency’s decision is supported by
    substantial evidence, we cannot properly substitute our