Paugh v. State , 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 173 ( 2000 )
[…] It is clear that the display case, even though secured with a lock, was not large enough to accommodate a human being. We will not extend the burglary statute to include those situations in which a person enters a building open to the public and then enters a container that is too small to accommodate a human being. We hold the display case is not a "separately *982 secured or occupied portion" of a building, and we reverse Paugh's conviction.

    NOTES

    [*] Retired June 2, 2000.

    [1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301 provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit larceny or a felony therein.

    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.

    [2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 provides:

    (a) A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.

    (b) An accessory before the fact: