Paugh v. State , 2000 Wyo. LEXIS 173 ( 2000 )
[…] NOTES

    [*] Retired June 2, 2000.

    [1] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-301 provides, in pertinent part:

    (a) A person is guilty of burglary if, without authority, he enters or remains in a building, occupied structure or vehicle, or separately secured or occupied portion thereof, with intent to commit larceny or a felony therein.

    (b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, burglary is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000.00), or both.

    [2] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201 provides:

    (a) A person who knowingly aids or abets in the commission of a felony, or who counsels, encourages, hires, commands or procures a felony to be committed, is an accessory before the fact.

    (b) An accessory before the fact:

    (i) May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a principal;

    (ii) May be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted either before or after and whether or not the principal offender is indicted, informed against, tried or convicted; and

    (iii) Upon conviction, is subject to the same punishment and penalties as are prescribed by law for the punishment of the principal.

    [3] Several states have recognized the increased seriousness of burglary when it is a dwelling of habitation versus a building or a business.