Krafczik v. Morris , 206 P.3d 372 ( 2009 )
[…] The statute allows a conservator to receive personal or real property without court approval. It is equally true, however, that if the Quitclaim Deed was effective, they would have conveyed the joint tenancy. The statute allows a conservator to sell and transfer personal property without court approval under specified circumstances. The statute says nothing about conveying real property without court approval. The Krafcziks' execution of the Quitclaim Deed does not fall within the list of powers a conservator may exercise without court approval.

    [¶ 36] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-607, in relevant part, provides as follows:

    (a) Upon order of the court after hearing and notice as prescribed by the court the conservator may:
    *383 (v) Sell, mortgage, exchange, pledge or lease real and personal property belonging to the ward, including the homestead and exempt personal property when it appears to be in the best interest of the ward, in the same manner and by the same procedure provided by title 2, Wyoming statutes for the sale, mortgage, exchange, pledge and lease by personal representatives in administration of estates of decedents;

    [¶ 37] The Krafcziks maintain that they are not subject to this provision because they did not "[s]ell, mortgage, exchange, pledge, or lease" any real property belonging to Mr. Krafczik.