Krafczik v. Morris , 206 P.3d 372 ( 2009 )
[…] Morris's right of survivorship. It is undisputed that the Krafcziks did not receive approval of this transaction from the district court. The dispositive question here is whether court approval was required.[5]

    [¶ 32] In Wyoming, the duties and powers of a conservator are established by statute. Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 3-3-601 through -611. In this case, we must determine whether the Krafcziks' actions fall within Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-606 — powers a conservator may exercise without court approval — or Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-607 — powers a conservator may exercise only with court approval.

    [¶ 33] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-3-606, in relevant part, provides as follows:

    (a) Without prior order of the court the conservator may:
    . . .
    (ii) Enforce, defend against or prosecute any claim by or against the ward or the conservator;
    (iii) Sue on and defend claims in favor of or against the ward or the conservator;
    (iv) Sell and transfer personal property of a perishable nature and personal property for which there is a regularly established market;
    . . .
    (vi) Receive additional property from any source;
    . . .
    (xi) Appear for and represent the ward in all legal proceedings, unless another person is appointed for that purpose, and prosecute or defend actions, claims or proceedings in any jurisdiction for the protection of estate assets and of the conservator in the performance of his duties;

    [¶ 34] On appeal, the Krafcziks assert that they did not need court approval to execute the Quitclaim Deed because their action amounted to prosecuting a claim by the ward, defending claims against the ward, and prosecuting claims for the protection of estate assets.