256 P.3d 527 (2011) 2011 WY 114 Ronald Kirby JONES, Appellant (Defendant),
[…] Applying the rule that subject matter jurisdiction is determined from the face of the charging documents, the district court had subject matter jurisdiction over the offense because the charging documents set forth the elements of the alleged crime. See Messer, ¶ 16, 96 P.3d at 17.
Jury Instructions
[¶ 10] In Appellant's second issue, he contends the district court did not properly instruct the jury as to the elements of larceny. As set forth above, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402(a) provides that "[a] person who steals, takes and carries, leads or drives away property of another with intent to deprive the owner or lawful possessor is guilty *532 of larceny." The district court gave the following elements instruction:
INSTRUCTION NO. 12
The necessary elements of the crime of Larceny, as charged in this case, are:
1. Between May 1, 2009 and June 18, 2009;
2. In Campbell County, Wyoming;
3. The Defendant, Ronald Kirby Jones;