Wyoming Department of Employment, Division of Unemployment Insurance v. Patrick ( 1991 )
[…] The warden sought information as to the identity of the firm’s employees.

    Petitioner filed a motion to quash the search warrant. After a hearing, Respondent denied the motion. Petitioner now asks this Court to reverse the Respondent’s order. We will deny the relief sought in the petition.

    The issue is framed by Petitioner as follows:

    Whether W.S. § 27-3-603 prohibits disclosure, pursuant to a search warrant, of confidential information obtained from an employer in accordance with the Wyoming Employment Security Law [W.S. § 27-3-101 through § 27-3-704] and contained within the files of the Wyoming Department of Employment, Division of Unemployment Insurance?

    Wyo.Stat. § 27-3-603 (1991) states:

    Except as otherwise provided, information obtained from any employing unit or individual pursuant to this act and any determination of benefit rights shall not be disclosed in a manner which reveals the identity of the employing unit or individual. The confidentiality limitations of this section do not apply to transfers of information between the divisions of the department of employment so long as the transfer of information is not restricted by federal law, rule or contract. Any employee who discloses information outside of the department in violation of federal or state law may be terminated without progressive discipline.

    The exceptions to confidentiality contained in § 27-3-603 are further enlarged in Wyo.Stat. § 27-3-607 (1991).