Eog Resources, Inc., a Delaware Corporation v. Jjlm Land, Llc, a Wyoming Limited Liability Company ( 2022 )
[…] reason to know of the payment issues as soon as it received each payment because (1) EOG
    included the lease number with each payment, (2) EOG met with JJLM to explain the
    nature of each payment, and (3) JJLM had copies of the 2011 SDA and 2019 SUA.
    According to EOG, because JJLM had all the information necessary to know how
    payments should be calculated at the time the payments were being made, it should have
    known at that time they were incorrect. Nevertheless, JJLM waited until December 2020
    to file suit.
    [¶28] We have yet to decide whether § 1-3-105(a)(v)(D) applies to causes of action under
    § 30-5-405(b) but, even assuming it does, JJLM’s suit was timely. Section 1-3-
    105(a)(v)(D) provides:
    (a) Civil actions other than for the recovery of real
    property can only be brought within the following periods after
    the cause of action accrues:
    ...
    (v) Within one (1) year, an action . . .:
    ...
    9
    (D) Upon a statute for a penalty or
    forfeiture, except that if a different limitation is prescribed in
    the statute by which the remedy is given the action shall be
    brought within the period prescribed by the statute.
    “A cause of action accrues for statute of limitation purposes when all elements of the cause
    of action are present, including damages.” Lucky Gate Ranch, L.L.C. v. Baker & Assocs.,
    Inc., 
    2009 WY 69
    , ¶ 20, 
    208 P.3d 57
    , 65 (Wyo. 2009) (citing McCreary v. Weast,