Gilber Aldolfo Delgado, Jr. v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 61 ( 2022 )
[…] Delgado had not asserted he was innocent of the crime
    because he agreed, at his change of plea hearing, that the allegations in the affidavit
    supporting the criminal information established a factual basis for his no contest plea. Mr.
    Delgado correctly points out that his admission to the underlying allegations does not
    control the question of whether he asserted his innocence. His argument is that, regardless
    of whether the allegations are true or his actions met the elements of the crime, his mental
    illness was a complete defense under § 7-11-304(a), which relieves a person of
    responsibility for his criminal conduct if, “as a result of mental illness or deficiency, he
    lacked substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to
    conform his conduct to the requirements of law.” Id.
    [¶30] We, therefore, consider whether Mr. Delgado properly asserted in his motion to
    withdraw his plea that he was not guilty by reason of mental illness. To do so, he was
    obligated to present nonspeculative, credible evidence of his defense. Russell, ¶¶ 22-23,