Gilber Aldolfo Delgado, Jr. v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 61 ( 2022 )
[…] that basis.
    [¶7] Defense counsel negotiated a plea agreement with the State wherein Mr. Delgado
    would plead no contest to a reduced charge of possession of a deadly weapon with “intent
    to unlawfully threaten the life or physical well-being of another[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6
    -
    8-103 (LexisNexis 2021). The amended charge was still a felony, but unlike the original
    aggravated assault and battery charge, it was not considered a violent felony and carried a
    maximum sentence of five years in prison rather than 10 years. Compare § 6-8-103
    (possession of a deadly weapon with unlawful intent) with § 6-2-502(b) (aggravated assault
    and battery). See also, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104
    (a)(xii) (LexisNexis 2021) (“‘Violent
    felony’ means murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, sexual assault in the first or second
    degree, robbery, aggravated assault, strangulation of a household member, aircraft
    hijacking, arson in the first or second degree, aggravated burglary, a violation of W.S. 6-
    2-314(a)(i) or 6-2-315(a)(ii) or a third, or subsequent, domestic battery under W.S. 6-2-
    511(a) and (b)(iii))[.]”). The parties also agreed to a prison sentence of one to three years,
    suspended in favor of two years of supervised probation.
    2
    [¶8] The district court accepted Mr. Delgado’s no contest plea.