Gilber Aldolfo Delgado, Jr. v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 61 ( 2022 )
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302
     (LexisNexis 2021):
    (a) No person shall be tried, sentenced or punished for the
    commission of an offense while, as a result of mental illness or
    deficiency, he lacks the capacity, to:
    (i) Comprehend his position;
    (ii) Understand the nature and object of the proceedings
    against him;
    (iii) Conduct his defense in a rational manner; and
    (iv) Cooperate with his counsel to the end that any
    available defense may be interposed.
    [¶19] Under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-303
    (a) and (b) (LexisNexis 2021), “[i]f it appears at
    any stage of a criminal proceeding . . . there is reasonable cause to believe the accused has
    a mental illness or deficiency making him unfit to proceed,” a mental health examination
    is required. We have interpreted § 7-11-303 as placing “great responsibility” on the
    prosecutor, defense counsel, and the district court to ensure a defendant is fit to proceed.
    deShazer v. State, 
    2003 WY 98
    , ¶ 26, 
    74 P.3d 1240
    , 1251 (Wyo. 2003), overruled on other
    grounds by Snyder v. State, 
    2021 WY 108
    , 
    496 P.3d 1239
     (Wyo. 2021). See also, Potter
    v. State, 
    2007 WY 83
    , ¶ 20, 
    158 P.3d 656
    , 661-62 (Wyo. 2007) (the district court and
    6
    counsel have an obligation to raise the issue of a criminal defendant’s competence to
    proceed when warranted). If the defendant is not fit, the proceedings are suspended
    pending mental health treatment to restore his competency. Sections 7-11-303(g)(i)(B)(II),
    (D), and (g)(ii). See also, W.R.Cr.P. 12(c) (“If it appears at any stage of a criminal
    proceeding by motion or upon the court’s own motion, that there is reasonable cause to
    believe that the defendant has a mental illness or deficiency making the defendant unfit to
    proceed, all further proceedings shall be suspended and an examination ordered as required
    by W.S. 7-11-301, et seq.”). Once the defendant regains competency, “the criminal
    proceeding shall be resumed.” Section 7-11-303(g)(ii). See also, § 7-11-303(g)(i)(C) (if a