Ronald S. Kammerer, Jr. v. The State of Wyoming , 2014 Wyo. LEXIS 55 ( 2014 )
[…] specified offenses, and excluded individuals “who may have committed the same acts
    and may pose threats to the public but who avoided conviction by pleading to a lesser
    charge or whose convictions were overturned.” 
    Id. [¶31] The
    present case is distinguishable from Doe v. State. In contrast to the Alaska
    15
    statute at issue in that case, Wyoming’s Act expressly provides a mechanism by which
    certain categories of registered sex offenders can petition the district court for relief from
    the duty to register. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-304(a)(i), (ii). Specifically, Wyo. Stat. Ann.
    § 7-19-304(d) provides:
    (d) An offender seeking a reduction in his registration period
    as provided in paragraph (a)(i) or (ii) of this section shall
    demonstrate to the court that he has maintained a clean record
    by:
    (i) Having no conviction of any offense for which
    imprisonment for more than one (1) year may be
    imposed;
    (ii) Having no conviction of any sex offense;
    (iii) Successfully completing any periods of supervised
    release, probation and parole; and
    (iv) Successfully completing any sex offender
    treatment previously ordered by the trial court or by
    his probation or parole agent.
    Further, we are not persuaded that Wyoming’s Act is excessive because it applies only to
    persons convicted of sex offenses, and not to those individuals who plead to a lesser
    charge, whose convictions are overturned, or whose cases are disposed of pursuant to
    Wyo. Stat.