Ronald S. Kammerer, Jr. v. The State of Wyoming , 2014 Wyo. LEXIS 55 ( 2014 )
[…] States. Rather, Appellant has challenged the Act in its entirety. Even if the
    constitutionality of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(q), in isolation, were before us, however,
    we would attempt to interpret the Act so as to avoid an unconstitutional result. If we held
    that Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(q) were invalid, we would uphold those portions of the
    Act which could be given effect without the invalid provision. See Rutti v. State, 
    2004 WY 133
    , ¶ 15, 
    100 P.3d 394
    , 403 (Wyo. 2004); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-103(a)(viii).4
    4
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-103(a)(viii) provides as follows:
    (viii) If any provision of any act enacted by the Wyoming legislature or
    its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
    invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the act
    which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application,
    and to this end the provisions of any such act are severable[.]
    13
    However, Appellant has not presented any argument with respect to the severability of
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(q). As a result, we do not address that issue. We conclude
    that the Act’s reporting requirements do not negate the legislature’s intent to create a