Ronald S. Kammerer, Jr. v. The State of Wyoming , 2014 Wyo. LEXIS 55 ( 2014 )
[…] laws?
    The State presents an additional issue:
    1. Did the district court commit plain error by not finding
    that the Wyoming Constitution provides greater protection
    than its federal analog and that the Wyoming Sex
    Offender Registration Act violates that greater protection?
    FACTS
    [¶3] In 1993, Appellant pled guilty to a second degree sexual assault crime in New
    Jersey. He subsequently moved to Gillette, Wyoming. Appellant’s New Jersey
    conviction required him to register as a sex offender in Wyoming under Wyo. Stat. Ann.
    § 7-19-302(j) (LexisNexis 2011).1 In early 2012, the State charged Appellant with one
    1
    The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (j) For an offender convicted of a violation of W.S. 6-2-201 if the victim
    was a minor, W.S. 6-2-302 or 6-2-303, W.S. 6-2-304(a)(iii) if the victim
    was under fourteen (14) years of age, W.S. 6-2-314(a)(i), W.S. 6-2-
    314(a)(ii) and (iii) if the victim was less than thirteen (13) years of age,
    W.S. 6-2-315(a)(ii), W.S. 6-2-315(a)(iii) and (iv) if the victim was less
    than thirteen (13) years of age, W.S. 6-2-316(a)(ii) and (iii), 6-4-402, 18
    1
    count of failure to register, in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(j) and Wyo. Stat.
    Ann. § 7-19-307(a)(d). Before trial, Appellant filed a Motion to Dismiss as Ex Post
    Facto Law, claiming that the Wyoming Sex Offender Registration Act is
    unconstitutional.