IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 2008 WY 15, ¶¶ 19-20,
176 P.3d at 638. [¶15] The same is true here. Like §§ 14-3-409(c) and 14-3-426(b), §§ 14-6-209(c) and 14- 6-226(b) do not include a statement of the appropriate remedy for failing to follow the statutory deadline. Because the legislature did not unequivocally state that a juvenile court loses subject matter jurisdiction if the ninety-day deadline is not met, the juvenile court did not lose jurisdiction over BC-K’s case when it held the adjudicatory hearing past the ninety-day deadline. See BG,
2019 WY 116, ¶ 10, 451 P.3d at 1164 (holding the language of
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-431(b) “all orders issued under this act shall terminate with respect to a child adjudicated neglected, when he reaches eighteen (18) years of age” was an unequivocal expression that the juvenile court lost jurisdiction over the case).