IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Sess. Laws ch. 127, § 2 at 344, 346. BC-K argues the amendment expresses legislative intent that juvenile courts lose jurisdiction after ninety days. But his argument ignores our decision in In re DSB, where we interpreted nearly identical language to find the juvenile court retained jurisdiction over a child neglect case beyond ninety days.
2008 WY 15, ¶ 20,
176 P.3d 633, 638 (Wyo. 2008).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-409(c) (LexisNexis 2021) states, in pertinent part: The court shall set a time not to exceed sixty (60) days for an adjudicatory hearing, unless the court finds good cause to delay or postpone the hearing. In no case shall the court hold the adjudicatory hearing more than ninety (90) days after the date the petition is filed. (emphasis added).
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-426(b) contains the same language.