Paul Michael Harnetty v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] [¶34] Mr. Harnetty claims “[t]he district court based its ruling on a belief that hearsay in
    an affidavit could not be considered for postconviction relief whatsoever.” We disagree.
    The district court allowed his post-conviction petition to proceed on Ms. Roberts’ affidavit.
    When the State filed for summary judgment, the posture of the case changed. At that
    juncture, Mr. Harnetty was required to submit evidence admissible at trial to defeat the
    State’s motion. The district court was obliged to address the summary judgment motion
    4
    See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-105
    (c), “The court may by order authorize: . . . (iii) An extension of the time
    for filing any further pleading other than the original petition.”; and W.R.C.P. 56(d).
    12
    and, if Mr. Harnetty was successful in raising a question of fact through admissible
    evidence, hold an evidentiary hearing. Contrary to Mr. Harnetty’s assertions, he had the
    tools to assist him in surmounting any obstacles to meeting his burden on summary