Paul Michael Harnetty v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] petitioner’s entitlement to an evidentiary hearing, under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-106
    , with
    a request by the State to deny the petition on summary judgment. Hopkinson, 
    696 P.2d 54
    ;
    Pote, 
    733 P.2d 1018
    . On considering that juxtaposition, however, I am convinced that the
    majority raises the bar too high, in conflict with longstanding post-conviction relief
    protections.
    [¶42] Post-conviction relief proceedings are intended to remedy the violation of a
    petitioner’s constitutional rights. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-101
    (b) (“Any person serving a
    felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which
    resulted in his conviction or sentence there was a substantial denial of his rights under the
    constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute
    proceedings under this act.”). A petitioner has one shot at this form of relief. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103
    (a)(ii) (“A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has
    jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim: . . . [w]as not raised in the original or an