Paul Michael Harnetty v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] “When interpreting a statute
    and its application, we first look at the plain language used by the legislature. If the
    [statutory language] is sufficiently clear and unambiguous, the Court simply applies the
    4
    words according to their ordinary and obvious meaning.” CRA, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d at 298
    (citing In re CDR, 
    2015 WY 79
    , ¶ 19, 
    351 P.3d 264
    , 268–69 (Wyo. 2015)).
    ANALYSIS
    I.     The district court retained jurisdiction to consider the juror misconduct claim and
    erred in applying the procedural bar found in 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103
    (b)(i).
    [¶14] Under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103
    (a)(i), a claim under the post-conviction “act is
    procedurally barred and no court has jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim: (i) Could
    have been raised but was not raised in a direct appeal from the proceeding which resulted
    in the petitioner’s conviction[.]” Conversely, under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103
    (b)(i), “a
    court may hear a petition” when “[t]he petitioner sets forth facts supported by affidavits or
    other credible evidence which was not known or reasonably available to him at the time of
    a direct appeal.” “[B]oth the doctrine of res judicata and specific statutory restrictions
    forbid raising matters in a post-conviction relief petition that were, or could have been,
    raised on appeal.” Rathbun v. State, 
    2011 WY 116
    , ¶ 13, 
    257 P.3d 29
    , 34 (Wyo. 2011).