Paul Michael Harnetty v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] protections.
    [¶42] Post-conviction relief proceedings are intended to remedy the violation of a
    petitioner’s constitutional rights. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-101
    (b) (“Any person serving a
    felony sentence in a state penal institution who asserts that in the proceedings which
    resulted in his conviction or sentence there was a substantial denial of his rights under the
    constitution of the United States or of the state of Wyoming, or both, may institute
    proceedings under this act.”). A petitioner has one shot at this form of relief. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-14-103
    (a)(ii) (“A claim under this act is procedurally barred and no court has
    jurisdiction to decide the claim if the claim: . . . [w]as not raised in the original or an
    amendment to the original petition under this act[.]”); Bibbins v. State, 
    741 P.2d 115
    , 116
    (Wyo. 1987) (“The post-conviction relief statutes do not contemplate successive petitions
    for post-conviction relief.”); Boyd v. State, 
    747 P.2d 1143
     (Wyo. 1987) (affirming denial