Merritt Engebretsen v. Lisa Engebretsen ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
     (quoting Long v. Long, 
    2018 WY 26
    , ¶ 22, 
    413 P.3d 117
    , 125 (Wyo. 2018)). The record must show “clear grounds” for altering the
    property distribution because “the trial court is usually in a better position than the appellate
    court to judge the parties’ needs and the merits of their positions.” Snyder, ¶ 7, 496 P.3d at
    1257 (quoting Metz v. Metz, 
    2003 WY 3
    , ¶ 6, 
    61 P.3d 383
    , 385 (Wyo. 2003)).
    [¶24] A district court’s division of property in a divorce is governed by Wyoming Statute
    § 20-2-114(a) (LexisNexis 2021) which states:
    [I]n granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition
    of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable,
    having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the
    condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party
    through whom the property was acquired and the burdens
    imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party. . . .
    “There are no specific guidelines as to the weight the district court must afford the statutory
    considerations when making a property division.” Morrison, 
    2022 WY 26
    , ¶ 19, 504 P.3d
    at 256 (quoting Innes, 
    2021 WY 137
    , ¶ 15, 500 P.3d at 262).