Sebastian Michael Esquibel v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 89 ( 2022 )
[…] Montee v. State, 
    2013 WY 74
    , ¶ 18, 
    303 P.3d 362
    , 365 (Wyo. 2013) (quoting Guerrero v.
    State, 
    2012 WY 77
    , ¶ 14, 
    277 P.3d 735
    , 738-39 (Wyo. 2012), and Anderson v. State, 
    2009 WY 119
    , ¶ 6, 
    216 P.3d 1143
    , 1145 (Wyo. 2009)).
    [¶11] Mr. Esquibel was found guilty of attempted first-degree arson under §§ 6-1-301 and
    6-3-101(a). Section 6-3-101(a) states: “A person is guilty of first-degree arson if he
    maliciously starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage an occupied
    structure.” Section 6-1-301(a)(i) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of an
    attempt to commit a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent to commit the crime, he does any act
    which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.” The statute defines
    “substantial step” as “conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the
    person’s intention to complete the commission of the crime[.]” Section 6-1-301(a)(i). The
    conduct must amount to more than mere preparation. See Adams v. State, 
    2005 WY 94