Sebastian Michael Esquibel v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 89 ( 2022 )
[…] determine whether a jury could have reasonably concluded
    each of the elements of the crime was proven beyond a
    reasonable doubt. This standard applies whether the supporting
    evidence is direct or circumstantial.”
    Montee v. State, 
    2013 WY 74
    , ¶ 18, 
    303 P.3d 362
    , 365 (Wyo. 2013) (quoting Guerrero v.
    State, 
    2012 WY 77
    , ¶ 14, 
    277 P.3d 735
    , 738-39 (Wyo. 2012), and Anderson v. State, 
    2009 WY 119
    , ¶ 6, 
    216 P.3d 1143
    , 1145 (Wyo. 2009)).
    [¶11] Mr. Esquibel was found guilty of attempted first-degree arson under §§ 6-1-301 and
    6-3-101(a). Section 6-3-101(a) states: “A person is guilty of first-degree arson if he
    maliciously starts a fire or causes an explosion with intent to destroy or damage an occupied
    structure.” Section 6-1-301(a)(i) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of an
    attempt to commit a crime if . . . [w]ith the intent to commit the crime, he does any act
    which is a substantial step towards commission of the crime.” The statute defines