Elisha Schlafke Baer v. John S. Baer Iii ( 2022 )
[…] 318 P.3d 802
    , 805-06 (Wyo. 2014)) (other citations
    and quotation marks omitted). See also, Womack v. Swan, 
    2018 WY 27
    , ¶ 11, 
    413 P.3d 127
    , 133 (Wyo. 2018) (temporary custody orders are reviewed for abuse of discretion)
    (citing Gjertsen v. Haar, 
    2015 WY 56
    , ¶ 11, 
    347 P.3d 1117
    , 1122 (Wyo. 2015)). We
    review questions of law de novo. Kimzey v. Kimzey, 
    2020 WY 52
    , ¶ 64, 
    461 P.3d 1229
    ,
    1246 (Wyo. 2020); Gjertsen, ¶ 11, 347 P.3d at 1122.
    DISCUSSION
    1. Temporary Order
    [¶19] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-112
    (b) (LexisNexis 2021) provides: “On the application of
    either party, the court may make such order concerning the care and custody of the minor
    children of the parties and their suitable maintenance during the pendency of the action as
    6
    is proper and necessary . . . .” The district court ordered Mother not to use alcohol around
    the children and suspended her overnight visitation due to concerns about her improper use
    of alcohol and living situation, specifically the sleeping arrangements at Mr. Bidleman’s