Craig Colton v. Town of Dubois ( 2022 )
[…] , 944 (Wyo.
    2003))). We do not lightly interfere with this liberty. Hassler, ¶ 12, 505 P.3d at 173; Finely
    Res., Inc., ¶ 24, 443 P.3d at 846.
    [¶23] The language of the Wyoming Eminent Domain Act’s good-faith negotiation
    requirement acknowledges this principle, the purpose of which “is to encourage parties to
    resolve disputes by agreement, thus preventing needless condemnation proceedings and
    expenses.” EOG Res., Inc. v. Floyd C. Reno & Sons, Inc., 
    2020 WY 95
    , ¶ 20, 
    468 P.3d 667
    , 673–74 (Wyo. 2020) (citing Nichols on Eminent Domain, Ch. 24, § 24.13[1][a], at
    24–155 (Matthew Bender, 3rd ed.)); see 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-26-509
     to -511.
    [¶24] For example, § 1-26-509(b)(vii) provides that, in a condemnor’s attempt to acquire
    property by purchase, the parties may contract with respect to “[a]ny other terms or
    conditions deemed appropriate by either of the parties.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-509
    (b)(vii)
    (LexisNexis 2021). 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-511
    (a) further allows a property owner to
    waive the condemnor’s good-faith requirement if it is “waived by written agreement
    between the property owner and the condemnor[.]” 
    Wyo.