Craig Colton v. Town of Dubois ( 2022 )
[…] Ann. §§ 1-26-801
    (d), 1-
    26-702 (LexisNexis 2021) (addressing compensation for a taking).
    [¶21] Section 1-26-801(d) is not self-executing. Rather, it provides a previous property
    owner (or successor) the opportunity to apply to reclaim property when the public’s interest
    in acquiring the property has not been realized. As such, § 1-26-801(d) expressly operates
    to the benefit of the previous owner (or successor) at their discretion under terms that
    continue to protect the broader public interest served by granting condemnation authority
    to public entities. Section 1-26-801(d) protects the broader public interest by requiring the
    passage of 10 years without public use, and by allowing a public entity to “rebut the
    presumption created under this subsection by showing good cause for the delay in using
    the property.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-26-801
    (d). Under this statutory scenario, whether Mr.
    Colton waives his statutory opportunity to reclaim the 30.17 acres does not affect the public
    interest served by the legislature’s grant of condemnation authority to designated public
    entities.
    7