•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] See also,
    WyoLaw, LLC v. Off. of Att’y Gen., Consumer Prot. Unit, 
    2021 WY 61
    , ¶ 28, 
    486 P.3d 964
    , 972 (Wyo. 2021) (discussing the meaning of “deceptive trade practice”). Section 40-
    12-105(a) is clear that, to fall within WCPA’s purview, the alleged deceptive trade practice
    must be “in connection with a consumer transaction.” The WCPA defines “consumer
    transaction[]” as “the advertising, offering for sale, sale or distribution of any merchandise
    to an individual for purposes that are primarily personal, family or household[.]” Section
    40-12-102(a)(ii). The term “merchandise” is broadly defined as “any service or any
    property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, or any other object, ware, good,
    commodity, or article of value wherever situated.” Section 40-12-102(a)(vi). The
    definition of “consumer transaction” is not ambiguous. For the WCPA to apply, the
    transaction must be primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, rather than
    commercial purposes.