•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 507 P.3d 427
    , 437 (Wyo. 2022) (citing Williams v. Sundstrom,
    
    2016 WY 122
    , ¶ 19, 
    385 P.3d 789
    , 794 (Wyo. 2016)) (other citations omitted). To interpret
    a statute, we “first look at the plain language used by the legislature.” In re CRA, 
    2016 WY 24
    , ¶ 16, 
    368 P.3d 294
    , 298 (Wyo. 2016)). “‘If the [statutory language] is sufficiently
    clear and unambiguous, [we] simply appl[y] the words according to their ordinary and
    obvious meaning.’” Ailport, ¶ 22, 507 P.3d at 437 (quoting In re CRA, ¶ 16, 368 P.3d at
    298).
    [¶10] Section 40-12-105(a) provides: “A person engages in a deceptive trade practice
    unlawful under this act when, in the course of his business and in connection with a
    consumer transaction, he knowingly [engages in a listed prohibited practice].” See also,
    WyoLaw, LLC v. Off. of Att’y Gen., Consumer Prot. Unit, 
    2021 WY 61
    , ¶ 28, 
    486 P.3d 964
    , 972 (Wyo. 2021) (discussing the meaning of “deceptive trade practice”). Section 40-