River Properties Partnership v. Willoughby , 1997 Wyo. LEXIS 120 ( 1997 )
[…] The district court concluded that the Willoughbys' interest in the property was superior to River Properties's claim because, under WYO. STAT. § 34-1-121(a) (1997), the precedence and superiority of the original conveyance between Radix and McDill was *1150 established as a matter of law when the deed was recorded.

    Section 34-1-121(a) states in relevant part:

    (a) Each and every deed, mortgage, instrument or conveyance touching any interest in lands, made and recorded, according to the provisions of this chapter, shall be notice to and take precedence [over] any subsequent purchaser or purchasers from the time of the delivery of any instrument at the office of the register of deeds (county clerk), for record.

    The original deed from Radix to McDill for Lots 13 and 14, Block 17 described the property as being a part of the proposed Trails West Estates and in metes and bounds.