In the Interest Of: MBP v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 114 ( 2022 )
[…] guidelines and a juvenile court is free to impose any sanction it deems appropriate to meet
    the specific needs of the juvenile before the court.” K.C., 
    2011 WY 108
    , ¶ 9, 257 P.3d at
    26 (citing WJH, 
    2001 WY 54
    , ¶¶ 12–16, 
    24 P.3d at
    1152–53) (emphasis added). The sole
    requirement for the juvenile court to deviate from the statutorily delineated sanctions is
    that it “provide a written explanation on the record for the deviation.” 
    Id.
     (citing WJH, ¶
    17, 
    24 P.3d at 1153
    ); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-246
     (“If the juvenile court deviates from the
    guidelines under this section it shall state in writing its reasons for the deviation and enter
    the statement into the record.”).
    [¶24] The juvenile court adjudicated MBP delinquent for a sanction level-one offense.
    The Juvenile Justice Act allows the district court to place MBP on probation for a sanction
    level-one offense “for not less than three (3) months nor more than six (6) months.” 
    Wyo. Stat.