In the Interest Of: MBP v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 114 ( 2022 )
[…] the sanctions delineated under the Juvenile Justice Act. 
    Id.
     at ¶¶ 11–17, 
    24 P.3d at
    1152–
    53. We held that limiting the juvenile court to only the statutory sanctions “is inconsistent
    with the language of the statutes and the philosophy of juvenile justice and serves only to
    hamstring the judicial system to the detriment of the very juveniles it is endeavoring to
    steward.” Id. at ¶ 11, 
    24 P.3d at 1152
    . We determined the catchall provision of Wyoming
    Statute § 14-6-246(d) “indisputably provides the juvenile court with the ability to impose
    any sanctions it deems appropriate.” Id. at ¶¶ 15–16, 
    24 P.3d at
    1153 (citing 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-246
    (d) (“Nothing in [the Juvenile Justice Act] prohibits the imposition of
    appropriate sanctions that are different from those provided at any sanction level.”).
    [¶21] We reversed and remanded the juvenile court’s decision on the indefinite
    probationary term; however, our reversal was not based on a determination that an
    indefinite probationary period was not in accordance with law. 
    Id.
     at ¶¶ 9–21, 
    24 P.3d at