Jimmy and Jennifer Bowman v. Larry and Peggy Study ( 2022 )
[…] Id., ¶ 27, 507
    P.3d at 438 (citing Michael, 900 P.2d at 1146-47). A statute is constitutional under “strict
    scrutiny only if it is necessary to achieve a compelling state interest and the method of
    protecting the state’s interest is the least intrusive necessary to accomplish the goal.” Id.
    (citing Vaughn v. State, 
    2017 WY 29
    , ¶ 26, 
    391 P.3d 1086
    , 1095 (Wyo. 2017), Reiter v.
    State, 
    2001 WY 116
    , ¶ 20, 
    36 P.3d 586
    , 592-93 (Wyo. 2001), and Michael, 900 P.2d at
    1147).
    [¶11] As written, § 20-7-101(a) confers grandparents a broad right to bring an action
    against parents to establish visitation with their grandchildren. It states, in relevant part:
    A grandparent may bring an original action against any person
    having custody of the grandparent’s minor grandchild to
    establish reasonable visitation rights to the child. If the court
    finds, after a hearing, that visitation would be in the best
    interest of the child and that the rights of the child’s parents are
    3
    not substantially impaired, the court shall grant reasonable
    visitation rights to the grandparent.
    Section 20-7-101(a).
    [¶12] We recognized in Ailport that § 20-7-101(a)’s requirement that court-ordered
    grandparent visitation not substantially impair the rights of the parents must be interpreted