Big Al's Towing and Recovery v. State of Wyoming, Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] improve a vehicle is in accordance with law, we must interpret 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15
    -
    103(a)(i)(J). As noted above, the statute levies an excise tax on “[t]he sales price paid for
    services performed for the repair, alteration or improvement of tangible personal
    property[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-103
    (a)(i)(J). No one disputes the roadside services
    are, in fact, services; the services do not constitute repairs; and vehicles are tangible
    personal property. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101
    (a)(ix) (LexisNexis 2021) (defining
    “[t]angible personal property” as “all personal property that can be seen, weighed,
    measured, felt or touched, or that is in any other manner perceptible to the senses”).
    Consequently, we, like the Board and district court, focus our attention on the undefined
    statutory terms “alteration” and “improvement.”
    [¶15] “When interpreting statutes, this Court searches for the legislature’s intent as
    reflected in the language of the statute.”