Big Al's Towing and Recovery v. State of Wyoming, Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶ 27, 
    94 P.3d 412
    , 420 (Wyo. 2004)). “A statute is not interpreted in a way that renders
    a portion of it meaningless or adds language to it.” 
    Id.
     (citing Pedro/Aspen, Ltd., ¶ 27, 94
    P.3d at 420).
    5
    [¶17] We agree with all concerned that the statute is unambiguous. It makes plain that
    services performed for the alteration or improvement of vehicles are subject to excise tax.
    Because the words alteration and improvement are not defined by statute or DOR rule, we
    look to their common dictionary definitions. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-15-101
    (definitions); 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-103
    (a)(i) (LexisNexis 2021) (“The construction of all
    statutes of this state shall be by the following rules, unless that construction is plainly
    contrary to the intent of the legislature: (i) Words and phrases shall be taken in their
    ordinary and usual sense, but technical words and phrases having a peculiar and appropriate
    meaning in law shall be understood according to their technical import[.]”); Wyodak, ¶ 31,
    387 P.3d at 733 (looking to the common dictionary definitions of the word “pit” in the
    mining context where that term was not defined by statute or DOR rules); Painter v.
    Hallingbye, 
    2021 WY 78
    , ¶ 19, 
    489 P.3d 684