Big Al's Towing and Recovery v. State of Wyoming, Department of Revenue ( 2022 )
[…] Wyo. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    2022 WY 122
    , ¶ 7,
    
    517 P.3d 1123
    , 1127 (Wyo. 2022) (citations omitted). Ordinarily, we would review the
    Board’s findings of fact for substantial evidence. Solvay, ¶ 7, 517 P.3d at 1127 (citation
    omitted). In this case, however, the facts are not disputed. Instead, the parties dispute
    whether the Board applied the statute to the undisputed facts in accordance with law. “We
    review an agency’s conclusions of law de novo and affirm when they are in accordance
    with the law.” Id. (citation omitted). See also 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (c)(ii)(A) (“The
    reviewing court shall . . . [h]old unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and
    conclusions found to be . . . [a]rbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or otherwise not
    in accordance with law[.]”) (emphasis added); Delcon Partners LLC v. Wyo. Dep’t of
    Revenue, 
    2019 WY 106
    , ¶ 7, 
    450 P.3d 682
    , 684 (Wyo. 2019) (“Statutory interpretation is
    a question of law subject to de novo review.” (citation omitted)).
    2