•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] days after receiving the request, when the information will be
    available for examination or copying or when the request will
    be otherwise answered; or
    (v)    Deny the request, in whole or in part,
    under W.S. 35-2-612 and inform the patient.
    (Emphasis added).
    [¶24] The Act defined “[h]ealth care information” as “any information, whether oral or
    recorded in any form or medium, that identifies or can readily be associated with the
    identity of a patient and relates to the patient’s health care, and includes any record of
    disclosures of that information[.]” Section 35-2-605(a)(vii) (emphasis added). “Health
    care” meant “any care, service or procedure provided in a hospital licensed under the laws
    of this state: (A) To diagnose, treat or maintain a patient’s physical or mental condition;
    or (B) That affects the structure or any function of the human body.” Section 35-2-
    605(a)(v).
    8
    [¶25] The Wieses argue audit trails qualify as “health care information” to which they
    have access under the Act. The Hospital maintains we should not create a blanket rule that