•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 3. Did the district court err by failing to consider the Wieses’ outstanding motions
    before ruling on the parties’ summary judgment motions?
    1
    About a year after the Wieses filed suit, the Wyoming legislature repealed the Act. 2019 Wyo. Sess.
    Laws, ch. 78, § 3. Prior to its repeal, the Act allowed “[a] person aggrieved by a violation of this act” the
    right to “maintain an action for relief” and stated “[a] court may order the hospital or other person to comply
    with this act and may order any other appropriate relief.” Section 35-2-616(a), (b). The Act also provided:
    “If a court determines that there is a violation of this act, the aggrieved party may recover damages for
    pecuniary losses sustained as a result of the violation and may assess reasonable attorneys fees and all other
    expenses reasonably incurred in the litigation.” Section 35-2-616(e).
    1
    FACTS
    RDW’s Birth and Centricity
    [¶3] On the evening of September 24, 2012, Ms. Wiese was admitted to the Hospital’s
    labor and delivery unit for a planned induction of labor. She gave birth to RDW at 9:50
    a.m. the next day.