Augustine Lovato v. Tim Case ( 2022 )
[…] fact for trial. Id., ¶ 23, 455 P.3d at 1207 (citing Hatton, ¶ 9, 148 P.3d at 12-13). See also,
    W.R.C.P. 56 (c)(2) (“A party may object that the material cited to support or dispute a fact
    cannot be presented in a form that would be admissible in evidence.”).
    DISCUSSION
    2
    [¶8] Article 10, § 4(c) of the Wyoming Constitution and the Workers’ Compensation Act
    generally provide compensation to employees injured in extrahazardous jobs regardless of
    fault; in return, employers are immunized from liability for their employees’ work-related
    injuries. Section 27-14-104(a) extends that immunity to co-employees for ordinary
    negligence. “The rights and remedies provided in this act for an employee . . . for injuries
    incurred in extrahazardous employments are in lieu of all other rights and remedies against
    any employer . . . or their employees acting within the scope of their employment unless
    the employees intentionally act to cause physical harm or injury to the injured employee[.]”
    Id.
    [¶9] We have interpreted the “intentionally act” language in § 27-14-104(a) to mean
    willful and wanton misconduct. Bertagnolli v. Louderback, 
    2003 WY 50
    , ¶ 15, 
    67 P.3d 627
    , 632 (Wyo. 2003). See also, Herrera v. Phillipps, 
    2014 WY 118
    , ¶ 18,