IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] In other words, the punishment is related to the amount of payment received. [¶20] A completely literal reading of § 42-4-111(a) in conjunction with § 42-4-102(a)(ii) could cause one to accept the absurd notion that the legislature intended to criminalize payment of money by those who provide services to Medicaid recipients. However, providers do not pay; rather, they receive payment for the services they render. The statute would be meaningless if read in that fashion, as it would apply to no one. [¶21] When § 42-4-111(a) is read in pari materia with the other Medicaid provisions, it is clear that the legislature intended to provide that “[n]o person [providing services] shall knowingly make a false statement or misrepresentation or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact in applying for medical assistance (payment) under this chapter.” [¶22] One may argue that § 42-4-111(c) by its terms is the statute applicable to the conduct Mr. Adekale was charged with. That statute provides: No person shall knowingly make a false statement or misrepresentation or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact in obtaining medical assistance under this chapter. A person violating this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 42-4-111(c) (LexisNexis 2013). 6 [¶23] The argument would go that Mr. Adekale literally obtained medical assistance by the above definitions and could only be convicted of a misdemeanor regardless of how much money he was paid. This interpretation is incorrect. This statute applies to those whom have received care from a provider. This unremarkable conclusion is supported by two simple reasons. First, as heretofore explained, § 42-4-111(a) would still be rendered meaningless and applicable to no one. Secondly, the penalty section, which is related to the amount of payment made, would also be meaningless and contrary to the statutory scheme. We can only conclude that the legislature intended to say that “no person applying for Medicaid benefits shall knowingly make a false statement or misrepresentation or knowingly fail to disclose a material fact in obtaining medical care from a provider.” The legislature intended to punish those applying for Medicaid benefits less harshly for false misrepresentations than it did those in the business of providing services to many Medicaid benefit recipients.