John Wallace McGinn v. State , 2015 Wyo. LEXIS 157 ( 2015 )
[…] in the case is a factor that should weigh in its favor, because the primary focus of the
    “was she lying” questions was K’s testimony, which was relevant to the child abuse
    4
    We again note that the majority of those questions were asked with the trial court’s approval.
    6
    charge of which Mr. McGinn was acquitted. We note that the jury’s decision on the child
    abuse charge was not necessarily based on a credibility determination, but may have
    resulted from a failure of proof of the “inflicted physical injury” element, as defined in
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) (LexisNexis 2015) (“any harm to a child including
    but not limited to disfigurement, impairment of any bodily organ, skin bruising if greater
    in magnitude than minor bruising associated with reasonable corporal punishment,
    bleeding, burns, fracture of any bone, subdural hematoma or substantial malnutrition”).
    [¶19] The State’s argument overlooks the fact that the real damage caused by the “was
    she lying” questions is to make the defendant look bad, especially when the person who
    is accused of lying is as sympathetic as K. In Barnes, we recognized that the