Brett L. Ruiz v. Phoenix A. Fribourg ( 2022 )
[…] “The opportunity to be heard must be meaningful.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Goss v.
    Goss, 
    780 P.2d 306
    , 310 (Wyo. 1989)).
    [¶19] Father did not cite to any portion of the UCCJEA to support his argument that the
    UCCJEA requires written pleadings to be filed before the district court can consider
    declining jurisdiction. This argument is contrary to the language of the UCCJEA, which
    specifically allows “[t]he issue of inconvenient forum [to be] raised upon motion of a party,
    the court’s own motion, or request of another court.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-5-307
    (a). In
    this case, the inconvenient forum issue was raised at the request of the Texas court. Once
    this issue was raised, it was proper for the district court to communicate with the Texas
    court. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-5-210
     (a) (“A court of this state may communicate with a
    court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this act.”).
    6
    [¶20] To support his due process argument, Father primarily relies on Loghry v. Loghry,
    
    920 P.2d 664
     (Wyo. 1996). However, Father’s reliance on Loghry is misplaced. In Loghry,
    we found the defendant had been deprived of due process because she had not been