Kimberly Shindell v. Roger Shindell ( 2014 )
[…] when a timely motion for attorney’s fees is made under Rule 54(d)(2), the court, before
    the appellate court acquires jurisdiction, may order that the motion have the same effect
    on the time for appeal for all parties as a timely motion under Rule 59.
    After the district court rules on Father’s motion for attorney fees, that order will be subject to a separate
    appeal by either party with regard to the reasonableness of the district court’s award. See, e.g.,
    Thorkildsen v. Belden, 
    2011 WY 26
    , 
    247 P.3d 60
    (Wyo. 2011).
    3
    Section 20-2-111 states in relevant part: “In every action brought for divorce, the court may require
    either party to pay any sum necessary to enable the other to carry on or defend the action and for support
    and the support of the children of the parties during its pendency.”
    9
    compliance with an order the court may find that the parent is in contempt of court,
    award attorney’s fees, costs and any other relief as the court may deem necessary under
    the circumstances to the party aggrieved by the violation of an order.” Similarly, Rule