Brenda Miller, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Connie Rae Scribner , 2014 Wyo. LEXIS 110 ( 2014 )
[…] we find these claims to be waived by Plaintiff's failure to request a continuance. See also
    Parrish, ¶ 15 n.4, 130 P.3d at 507 n.4 ("Since trial counsel did not request a continuance
    at the time the trial court overruled his objection, the objection of unfair surprise is
    effectively waived.").
    [¶79] We turn last to Plaintiff's argument that Dr. Beyer's testimony should have been
    excluded as misleading and confusing to the jury on the question of the standard of care.
    In making this argument, Plaintiff cites to 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-601
    , which sets forth a
    plaintiff's burden of proof in a medical malpractice action. In particular, the provision
    requires that a plaintiff prove that the defendant physician "failed to act in accordance
    with the standard of care adhered to by that national board or association." 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-12-601
    (a)(i) (LexisNexis 2013). Based on this provision, Plaintiff argues that
    Dr. Beyer's testimony was confusing and misleading because the testimony advocated for
    a standard of care that was not followed by Dr. Beyer and was based on a study published