IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Nevertheless, we remind the criminal bar that strict compliance with Rule 11(a)(2) is the best practice. Matthews v. State,
2014 WY 54, ¶ 15 n.1,
322 P.3d 1279, 1281 n.1 (Wyo. 2014). 3 Hunnicutt-Carter v. State,
2013 WY 103, ¶ 20,
308 P.3d 847, 852 (Wyo. 2013). However, we review de novo the district court’s ultimate determination as to whether a particular search or seizure was lawful.
Id. DISCUSSION ProbableCause [¶14] Stowe first argues that Sergeant Warne did not have probable cause to arrest her or arrange to collect her urine as required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(i), which provides as follows: (a) If arrested for an offense as defined by W.S. 31-5-2335: (i) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a public street or highway in this state is deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this act, to a chemical test or tests of his blood, breath or urine for the purpose of determining the alcohol concentration or controlled substance content of his blood. The test or tests shall be: (A) Incidental to a lawful arrest; (B) Given as promptly as possible after the arrest; (C) Administered at the direction of a peace officer who has probable cause to believe the person was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon a public street or highway in this state in violation of W.S. 31-5- 233(b) or any other law prohibiting driving under the influence as defined by W.S. 31-5-233(a)(v). The peace officer who requires a test for alcohol concentration pursuant to this section may direct that the test shall be of blood, breath or urine. However, if the officer directs that the test be of the person’s blood or urine, the person may choose whether the test shall be of blood or urine. The person shall not have the option if the peace officer has probable cause to believe there is impairment by a controlled substance which is not subject 5 This statute prohibits driving while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. 4 to testing by a breath test in which case a blood or urine test may be required, as directed by the peace officer. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-102(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2013). [¶15] Two subparagraphs of the statute touch upon probable cause. Subparagraph (a)(i)(A) requires that a test for alcohol be incidental to a “lawful arrest” for driving under the influence.