IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Newman’s hands. That instruction, which stated that the failure to preserve evidence by a party may give rise to an unfavorable inference against that party, was also rejected by the district court. After deliberating, the jury found Mr. Wilkerson guilty of second-degree murder, and the court sentenced Mr. Wilkerson to 20 to 40 years in prison. Mr. Wilkerson timely filed this appeal. DISCUSSION [¶8] In order to resolve Mr. Wilkerson’s first claim of error, we must determine the meaning of the term “maliciously” as that term is used in Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-104 (LexisNexis 2011), Wyoming’s second-degree murder statute. That issue presents a question of law which we review de novo. See, e.g., Kammerer v. State,
2014 WY 50, ¶ 5,
322 P.3d 827, 830 (Wyo. 2014). Under Section 6-2-104, “whoever purposely and maliciously, but without premeditation, kills any human being is guilty of murder in the second degree . . . .” As noted previously, the district court instructed the jury on the element of malice as follows: The term malice means that the act(s) constituting the offense charged was/were done intentionally, without legal justification or excuse or that the act(s) was/were done in such a manner as