Jason Todd Hibsman v. State , 2015 Wyo. LEXIS 137 ( 2015 )
[…] Mr.
    Mullen also reported the discrepancies in Mr. Hibsman’s accounting to the Casper Police
    Department. Following an investigation, the State charged Mr. Hibsman with one count
    of felony larceny by bailee in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 6-3-402(b) and (c)(i)
    (LexisNexis 2011).1
    [¶7] During the course of its investigation, the State obtained letters from Mr. Zwickl
    to Mr. Hibsman (the “Zwickl letters”) relating to Mr. Hibsman’s obligations as personal
    1
    At the time of the events giving rise to this case Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-402 provided, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (b) A bailee, a public servant as defined by W.S. 6-5-101(a)(vi) or any
    person entrusted with the control, care or custody of any money or other
    property who, with intent to steal or to deprive the owner of the property,
    converts the property to his own or another’s use is guilty of larceny.
    (c) Except as provided by subsections (e) and (f) of this section, larceny
    is:
    (i) A felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten
    (10) years, a fine of not more than ten thousand dollars
    ($10,000.00), or both, if the value of the property is one
    thousand dollars ($1,000.00) or more[.]
    2
    representative of the estate.2 The first of those letters, dated March 17, 2010, indicated
    that Mr. Zwickl had advised Mr. Hibsman that he could not make distributions from the
    estate without prior court approval. The letter stated as follows: