IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Dougherty pacing behind her, and when she turned around for the last time, he was within two to four feet of her with his hands in his pants and “playing with himself.” MT reported this to her mother who then observed that Mr. Dougherty was partially exposed and masturbating. MT’s mother then reported the incident to police. [¶4] Mr. Dougherty denied any wrongdoing when questioned by law enforcement – he only admitted that he was rubbing himself because of sciatic pain. Nevertheless, Mr. Dougherty was charged with one count of child endangering-obscene act pursuant to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-403(b)(iii) (LexisNexis 2015). Under this statute, it is illegal to “[c]ommit any indecent or obscene act in the presence of a child.” The State moved to join the instant case with a previous charge on an unrelated incident in a different park with a different victim where Mr. Dougherty allegedly engaged in similar conduct. The district court granted the State’s motion.