LEA V. PORTER,
[…] Division in future claims for benefits which are contested, we
    would nullify the legislature’s express intent that the hearing
    examiner be the final arbiter on the merits of a contested
    case.” 
    Id. Indeed, “[t]he
    hearing examiner has exclusive
    jurisdiction to make the final administrative determination of
    the validity and amount of compensation payable under this
    act.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27–14–602(c) (Lexis 1999).
    
    Jackson, 994 P.2d at 323
    .
    [¶20] Against this backdrop, we turn to Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-601(a), which the
    Division cites as the distinguishing factor here. Section 601(a) provides:
    Upon receipt, the division shall review the initial injury
    reports to determine if the injury or death resulting from
    injury is compensable and within the jurisdiction of this act.
    No subsequent claim for compensation under this act shall
    be approved if the division determines the injury or death is
    not compensable and under the jurisdiction of this act or if
    the employer states on his injury report that the injury is not
    compensable, until a determination is rendered by the
    division. The division shall provide notice of its
    determination to the employee, employer and the claimant.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-14-601(a) (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added).
    [¶21] We are not persuaded that § 27-14-601(a) gives the Division’s initial
    compensability determination a preclusive effect that is absent from other uncontested
    determinations. Although the highlighted language suggests a conclusiveness in the
    Division’s compensability determination, the fact remains that the determination is one
    made by the Division. The crux of our holdings in Tenorio and Jackson was our
    conclusion that the legislature did not intend Division determinations to carry the
    preclusive weight that OAH decisions carry. We are able to find no distinguishing
    language in section 601(a) that persuades us to treat compensability determinations
    differently.
    [¶22] First, a compensability determination made under section 601(a) is subject to the
    same statutory requirements that informed our decisions in Tenorio and Jackson. Wyo.
    Stat. Ann. § 27-14-601(k) directs that “[d]eterminations by the division pursuant to this
    section * * * shall be in accordance with the following,” and what follows are, among
    12
    other requirements, the requirement that the determination provide notice of the right to a
    hearing and the requirement that the Division, upon receipt of a hearing request,
    immediately notify the appropriate hearing body. Wyo. Stat.