IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] 2019 WY 23, ¶ 28,
435 P.3d 376, 386 (Wyo. 2019) (citing Nguyen, ¶ 13, 299 P.3d at 687)). [T]he factual basis for accepting a plea may be inferred from circumstances surrounding the crime and need not be established only from the defendant’s statements. W.R.Cr.P. 11 does not require proof beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant who pleads guilty is actually guilty nor does it require complete descriptions of the elements. Beeson, ¶ 7, 512 P.3d at 989 (quoting Reid v. State,
2021 WY 121, ¶ 12,
497 P.3d 464, 466 (Wyo. 2021) (quoting Nguyen, ¶ 11, 299 P.3d at 686)). [¶10]
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-602(a) provides: (a) A person is guilty of forgery if, with intent to defraud, he: 4 (i) Alters any writing of another without authority; (ii) Makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed; or (iii) Utters any writing which he knows to be forged in a manner specified in paragraphs (i) or (ii) of this subsection.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-602(a) (LexisNexis 2021). In Riddle v. State, we explained that subparagraph (i) applies to altering a writing; subparagraph (ii) applies to the making of a writing; and subparagraph (iii) applies to uttering a writing. Riddle v. State,
2017 WY 153, ¶ 13,
407 P.3d 392, 395 (Wyo. 2017). Ms. Delarosa was charged with forgery under
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-602(a)(ii). Both counts state: On or about the 17th day of August, 2020, in Washakie County, Wyoming, the Defendant did, with intent to defraud, make[,] utter, complete, execute, authenticate, issue or transfer any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act, in violation of W.S. 6-3-602(a)(ii) . . . . [¶11] At her change of plea hearing, Ms. Delarosa testified that she gave Antonio Deniz access to a bank account or bank card that belonged to her. She stated that on the relevant date, she knew that Mr.