IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-602(a)(ii). See supra ¶¶ 11–12. 3 Even if she had been charged with a violation of
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3-602(a)(iii), there is an insufficient factual basis to support a guilty plea for that charge. There is nothing in Ms. Delarosa’s testimony that would support an inference that she presented a false document, in violation of
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-3- 602(a)(iii). 6 [¶14] The State also argues that Ms. Delarosa’s statement forms a factual basis for aiding and abetting a forgery.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-201(b)(i) provides that an aider and abettor “[m]ay be indicted, informed against, tried and convicted as if he were a principal . . . .” The State contends that because Wyoming law does not require that the aiding and abetting statute be identified in the charging document, it is enough that Ms. Delarosa admitted she allowed someone to deposit two checks into her account to “gain money . . . that was not owed to” her.