Myron Martize Woods v. The State of Wyoming , 2023 WY 32 ( 2023 )
[…] Mr. Woods appealed to the district court, and it affirmed his conviction in May 2022.
    [¶10] We granted Mr. Woods’ petition for writ of review.
    [A]ny peace officer who has probable cause to believe that a violation of
    W.S. 6-2-510(a) or 6-2-511(a) has taken place within the preceding
    twenty-four (24) hours . . . may arrest the violator without a warrant for
    that violation, regardless of whether the violation was committed in the
    presence of the peace officer.
    2
    DISCUSSION
    [¶11] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-5-204
    (a) states:
    (a) A person commits a misdemeanor punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than one (1) year, a fine of not more
    than one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), or both, if he knowingly
    obstructs, impedes or interferes with or resists arrest by a peace
    officer while engaged in the lawful performance of his
    official duties.
    (emphasis added).
    [¶12] This Court has stated “[t]he legality of [a defendant’s] arrest . . . is elemental” to the
    crime of interference with a peace officer because such interference “is not a crime unless