Myron Martize Woods v. The State of Wyoming , 2023 WY 32 ( 2023 )
[…] Mickelson I, 886 P.2d at
    249. This Court held the officers did not have the lawful authority under the statute to
    demand entry into the bar and thus Mr. Mickelson’s actions “did not result in an
    interference with the performance of the officer’s official duties.” Id. at 251. We reversed
    his conviction. Id.
    [¶23] In Mickelson II, this Court granted rehearing and reaffirmed its original judgment.
    Mickelson II, 906 P.2d at 1021. Rather than readdressing 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 12-2-304
    (c),
    we acknowledged officers are authorized under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-102
    (b) to make
    warrantless arrests under certain conditions when they have probable cause. 3 However,
    3
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-2-102
    (b) provides:
    (b) A peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant when:
    (i) Any criminal offense is being committed in the officer’s
    presence by the person to be arrested;
    6
    such arrests in previous cases involved only arrests in a public place, not a home or private
    business. 
    Id. at 1024
     (citations omitted). “When the threshold of a home or private place