IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] [¶47] We turn then to DCI’s argument that subsection 302(o) of the Act authorized it to 1) require Mr. Minter to register before it knew him to be an offender; and 2) rely on the information Mr. Minter provided on his registration form to determine his offender status. II.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-302(o) does not authorize DCI to require an individual to register as an offender before it has determined he or she was convicted of a registerable offense. [¶48] Subsection 302(o) authorizes DCI to register an offender at the level for the most serious of offenses if it “lacks sufficient information or documentation to identify the offender’s crime for which convicted or equivalent Wyoming offense[.]” As discussed above, the Act clearly defines an offender as a person convicted of a registerable offense.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-301(a)(viii).