IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] So, while a sex offense can include a multitude of offenses depending on the underlying circumstances of those offenses, merely alleging a person committed a sex offense does not make that person a sex offender under SORNA. The state alleged Doe committed sex offenses, but Doe pleaded guilty only to offenses that Sheriff Frisz agrees were not sexual in nature. Sheriff Frisz cannot use allegations and charges from offenses for which Sheriff’s Office ordered him to do so, and he faced a felony charge if he failed to comply. See
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-19-307(c) (“A person who knowingly fails to register as required by W.S. 7-19-302 is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000.00), imprisonment for not more than five (5) years, or both.”). 10 the state did not obtain convictions to show the offenses for which Doe actually was convicted were sexual in nature. Id. at 363 (footnote omitted).