IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Additionally, DCI’s own policy and procedure states: If the division receives additional verifiable information (certified court documents from the court) and this demonstrates that the offender was not convicted of an offense listed in subsection (j) of WY Statu[t]e 7-19- 302 or an offense from any other jurisdiction containing the same or similar elements or arising out of the same or similar facts or circumstances, the division shall modify the offender status. CJIS Policy and Procedure #3.100 at 2 (emphasis added). 14 [¶49] This interpretation is supported by a reading of subsection 302(o) as a whole. After authorizing DCI to register an offender, the subsection provides that “[i]f the division receives additional verifiable information or documentation that demonstrates that the offender was not convicted of an offense specified under subsection (j) of this section . . ., it shall modify the offender’s status.” Importantly, it specifies what DCI is to do if it finds that subsection (j) is not the correct level; it does not refer to a circumstance in which DCI finds the offender is not required to register at all. Also, it directs DCI to modify the offender’s status, suggesting a movement between levels, not a removal from the registry. When read as a whole, it is clear that subsection 302(o) contemplates the provisional registration only of someone convicted of a registerable offense. [¶50] In disputing this interpretation, DCI contends: Subsection (o) covers situations where the Division “lacks sufficient information or documentation to identify the offender’s crime for which convicted.”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7- 19-302(o). Under Minter’s interpretation, the Division cannot contemplate a scenario where it would be able to use subsection (o). How can the Division know for certain that the individual is, in fact, an “offender,” as defined in
Wyo. Stat.