Lincoln County Board of Commissioners v. Cook , 2002 Wyo. LEXIS 22 ( 2002 )
[…] According to the Board, Lincoln County's maintenance of Coal Creek road rebuts any presumption of permissive use, mere silence or acquiescence by the property's owners under these circumstances is insufficient to create an inference or presumption of permissive use, and the Cooks failed to demonstrate that their predecessors expressly permitted the public's historical use, or Lincoln County's maintenance, of Coal Creek road.

    WYO. STAT. ANN. § 24-1-101 AND THE COMMON LAW

    [¶ 37] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-1-101 provides:

    (a) On and after January 1, 1924, all roads within this state shall be highways, which have been or may be declared by law to be state or county highways. It shall be the duty of the several boards of county commissioners, within their respective counties, prior to said date, to determine what, if any, such roads now or heretofore traveled but not heretofore officially established and recorded, are necessary or important for the public use as permanent roads, and to cause such roads to be recorded, or if need be laid out, established and recorded, and all roads recorded as aforesaid, shall be highways. No other roads shall be highways unless and until lawfully established as such by official authority.