Amy Elise Evans f/k/a Amy Elise Sharpe v. Spencer Steven Sharpe , 2023 WY 55 ( 2023 )
[…] appropriate or helpful to his cause.
    The Court does not find the emails or texts rise to the
    level warranting Mother to preclude the children’s regular time
    with Father for almost eleven months. The same is true for the
    evidence related to the missed medication and the Prexy’s
    Pasture incident. The Court finds Mother in contempt for her
    abuse of discretionary power to withhold Father’s parenting
    time for a purpose and time frame the Court deems
    unreasonable under the circumstances.
    [¶20] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204
     provides:
    Enforcement and modification.
    .    .    .
    (b)     A court having jurisdiction under W.S. 20-2-203 may,
    upon appropriate motion of a party, require a parent to appear
    before the court and show just cause why the parent should not
    be held in contempt, upon a showing that the parent has
    willfully violated an order concerning the care, custody and
    visitation of the children. In order to enforce and require future
    compliance with an order the court may find that the parent is
    in contempt of court, award attorney’s fees, costs and any other
    relief as the court may deem necessary under the circumstances
    to the party aggrieved by the violation of an order.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-204
    (b) (LexisNexis 2021).
    [¶21] To support a civil contempt order, a district court must find that the party asserting
    contempt proved by clear and convincing evidence that: 1) an effective court order