•                   THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] summarily concluded: “The plain and ordinary meaning of ‘all claims filed against a
    governmental entity’ under Wyo. Stat. Ann. 16-4-201 refers only to filed claims.” The
    district court ended its analysis there and did not consider Ms. Gates’s argument that the
    MB settlement fell under another section of the statutory definition. As set forth above,
    “claims filed against a governmental entity” is only one type of “official public record”
    subject to production under the Act. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-4-201
    (a)(iv)(A). The WPRA
    also covers “all agreements and contracts to which a governmental entity is a party[,]” and
    all documents relating to the “use and disposition of all public property and public income
    . . . .” 
    Id.
     The district court erred when it failed to consider the other sections of the statutory