Tyler Bryan Martinson v. The State of Wyoming ( 2023 )
[…] PSI report as sentencing is court’s duty, not that of probation agent).
    [¶25] The district court did not order the PSI report to include a sentencing
    recommendation, and our law does not otherwise require the recommendation. There is
    therefore no basis for Mr. Martinson’s due process or equal protection claim.
    III. Mr. Martinson’s claim that the statute under which he was convicted and sentenced
    violates the Wyoming Constitution is not supported by cogent argument.
    [¶26] Mr. Martinson was convicted and sentenced under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503
    ,
    which provides in relevant part:
    Aggravated child abuse is a felony punishable by
    imprisonment for not more than twenty-five (25) years if in the
    course of committing the crime of child abuse, as defined in
    subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the person intentionally or
    recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon the victim or the
    person intentionally inflicts substantial mental or emotional
    9
    injury upon the victim by the torture or cruel confinement of
    the victim.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503
    (c) (2023).
    [¶27] Mr. Martinson contends his sentence was illegal because 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-503
    violates the requirement of Article 1, Section 15 of the Wyoming Constitution that “[t]he