•             IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] Commission Rules. The process begins when the Fund Manager—a PSC employee—
    requests certain data from Wyoming telecommunications companies, including their rates
    for the past year, the essential services they provided, and their FUSF receipts. Qwest
    Corp., ¶ 9, 299 P.3d at 1179. The Fund Manager analyzes the data, formulates
    recommendations on how best to administer funds for the upcoming fiscal year, and
    submits findings and recommendations concerning the appropriate methodology to the
    6
    Currently, this “benchmark” is $30. 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-501
    (h). Beginning on July 1, 2019, the PSC
    “shall review the price benchmark one (1) time every four (4) years and, after review, shall adjust the
    benchmark as necessary to assure that it approximates one hundred thirty percent (130%) of the weighted
    statewide average essential local exchange service price.” 
    Id.
    7
    Companies can elect to receive WUSF support pursuant to subsection (d) or (g). Both subsections require
    the PSC to consider FUSF contributions when calculating WUSF distributions.
    (d) In accordance with the method of distribution determined by the