•             IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] telecommunications company with the local exchange central office for
    the purpose of originating or terminating, or both, the interexchange
    telecommunications company’s switched telecommunications service.
    
    Id.
    4
    “‘Local exchange service’ means the provision of essential telecommunications service within a local
    exchange area[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-103
    (a)(viii). A local exchange area is “a geographic territorial
    unit established by the commission for providing telecommunications services[.]” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37
    -
    15-103(a)(vii).
    5
    The assessment is passed on to customers in their bill. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 37-15-501
    (b) (“The
    commission shall authorize a monthly charge to customers, in the amount specified by the commission, to
    recover each contributor’s required payment to the universal service fund.”).
    3
    services up to the 130 percent benchmark,[ 6] the WUSF distributes funds to the companies
    [providing services in those areas] to the extent that their basic local exchange service
    prices exceed the benchmark[.]” 
    Id.
     Before distributing WUSF funds, however, the PSC