Janet G. Peterson v. Meritain Health, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] 1. ERISA
    [¶25] ERISA allows claims against third-party administrators acting as fiduciaries. 
    29 U.S.C. § 1109
    (a). A third-party administrator will be considered a fiduciary under ERISA
    if it “uses its own discretion in allowing and denying claims and does not follow any
    procedures or guidelines established by another party . . . regardless of [terms describing]
    the third-party administrator’s status under the administration agreement.” Paul J. Routh,
    Welfare Benefits Guide, Definition of fiduciary § 5:3 (Jan. 2022 Update). 
    29 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a) (“any provision in an agreement . . . which purports to relieve a fiduciary from
    responsibility or liability . . . shall be void against public policy”).
    [¶26] ERISA provides that it “shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if . . . such
    plan is a governmental plan.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1003
    (b)(1). A “governmental plan” is a “plan