In the Interest of: RH v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] resulting in dismissal, declined prosecution or otherwise not
    resulting in a conviction or an adjudication of delinquency or
    an adjudication of being a child in need of supervision may be
    expunged in the same manner and subject to the same
    limitations as provided in subsection (a) of this section by
    petition to the court.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-6-241
     (LexisNexis 2021) (emphasis added).
    [¶9] RH was not adjudicated delinquent, so if he is eligible to have his juvenile court
    record expunged, it is under either subsection 14-6-241(d), which applies to deferrals, or
    (e), which applies to dispositions resulting in dismissal. Subsections (d) and (e) each direct
    that the records “may be expunged in the same manner and subject to the same limitations
    as provided in subsection (a).” To determine RH’s eligibility, we must therefore determine
    what is meant by the phrase, “subject to the same limitations as provided in subsection
    (a).” 2
    2
    The phrase, “in the same manner,” is not the focus of the dispute in this case. Manner means “mode of
    procedure.”