In the Interest of: RH v. The State of Wyoming ( 2022 )
[…] interpret them harmoniously. We presume that the legislature
    has acted in a thoughtful and rational manner with full
    knowledge of existing law, and that it intended new statutory
    provisions to be read in harmony with existing law and as part
    of an overall and uniform system of jurisprudence. When the
    words used convey a specific and obvious meaning, we need
    not go farther and engage in statutory construction.
    Orosco, 
    2022 WY 15
    , ¶ 13, 503 P.3d at 55 (quoting EME, 
    2021 WY 64
    , ¶ 23, 486 P.3d at
    987).
    [¶11] Subsection 14-6-241(a) begins, “Any person adjudicated delinquent as a result of
    having committed a delinquent act other than a violent felony as defined by § 6-1-
    104(a)(xii), under the provisions of this act may petition the court for the expungement of
    his record in the juvenile court upon reaching the age of majority.” The district court
    interpreted the first clause of this phrase to also apply to any person who petitions for
    expungement of a juvenile record under subsections (d) or (e). This would mean that if the