Jeremy J. Hugus v. Brandon C. Reeder , 2022 WY 13 ( 2022 )
[…] provide that where an action, timely begun, fails in some manner described
    in the statute, other than on the merits, another action may be brought
    within a stated period from the failure of the former action. These statutes
    are variously designated . . . by such shorthand expressions as “renewal,”
    “extension,” or “saving” statutes.
    
    79 A.L.R.2d 1270
     (1961).
    1
    punitive damages as well as pre-judgment and post-judgment interest. Mr. Reeder filed a
    motion to dismiss the new complaint. Both parties argued the application of 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118
    , the saving statute, which provides:
    Right to commence new action.
    If in an action commenced in due time a judgment for
    the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than
    upon the merits and the time limited for the commencement of
    the action has expired at the date of the reversal or failure, the
    plaintiff, or his representatives if he dies and if the cause of
    action survives, may commence a new action within one (1)
    year after the date of the failure or reversal. This provision also
    applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118
     (LexisNexis 2021). Mr. Reeder claimed the new action was
    outside the four-year statute of limitations pursuant to 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-105
    (a)(iv)(C),
    and the claims were not timely under 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118