Jeremy J. Hugus v. Brandon C. Reeder , 2022 WY 13 ( 2022 )
[…] meaning.” Id. ¶ 26, 387 P.3d at 732 (quoting In re CRA, 
    2016 WY 24
    , ¶ 16, 
    368 P.3d 294
    ,
    298 (Wyo. 2016)). Once a statute is determined to be clear and unambiguous, “there is no
    room for construction, and a court may not look for and impose another meaning.” Adekale
    v. State, 
    2015 WY 30
    , ¶ 12, 
    344 P.3d 761
    , 765 (Wyo. 2015) (citing Crain v. State, 
    2009 WY 128
    , ¶ 8, 
    218 P.3d 934
    , 938 (Wyo. 2009)).
    [¶10] As stated above, 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118
     provides:
    Right to commence new action.
    If in an action commenced in due time a judgment for
    the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than
    upon the merits and the time limited for the commencement
    of the action has expired at the date of the reversal or failure,
    the plaintiff, or his representatives if he dies and if the cause of
    action survives, may commence a new action within one (1)
    year after the date of the failure or reversal. This provision also
    applies to any claim asserted in any pleading by a defendant.
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-118
     (emphasis added).
    [¶11] Mr. Hugus filed his initial lawsuit on the last day of the applicable statute of
    limitations. By the time his motion for a voluntary dismissal was granted, the statute of
    limitations had run. He filed this action on July 22, 2020, well outside the statute of
    limitations but within one year of the November 4, 2019 dismissal of his original action.
    [¶12] Mr. Reeder argues a voluntary dismissal, especially in cases where the party who
    seeks the dismissal after being sanctioned for numerous discovery violations, is not a
    situation where “the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits.” He contends “the
    Wyoming saving statutes should not be construed as a ‘do-over’ mechanism which affords
    lawyers a second chance at litigating a case after repeat[edly] ignoring discovery
    obligations and court deadlines.”
    [¶13] We appreciate Mr.