In the Matter of U.S. Currency Totaling $14,245.00: Elias Orosco v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 15 ( 2022 )
[…] Mr. Orosco contends that circuit courts have exclusive jurisdiction under their statutory grant of jurisdiction. We will first address the forfeiture statute, which we conclude does not vest jurisdiction in the district courts. We will then turn to the question of the district court’s general jurisdiction. I. The Forfeiture Statute Does Not Grant Exclusive Jurisdiction Over Forfeiture Actions to District Courts [¶12] The district court found that district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over forfeiture actions based on the language of
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(b) (LexisNexis 2021), which allows the seizure of property “upon process issued by any district court or district court commissioner having jurisdiction over the property.” Mr. Orosco argues that the court’s reliance on this provision was misplaced because it does not apply to forfeiture proceedings and instead addresses only the authority to seize property.