In the Matter of U.S. Currency Totaling $14,245.00: Elias Orosco v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 15 ( 2022 )
[…] The statute 4 specifically designates circuit courts or district courts to act on certain matters, such as the issuance of warrants, the making of probable cause determinations, and the destruction of contraband and paraphernalia.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 35-7-1049(b), (c), (r)(vi). For example, as noted above, subsection (b) provides that “[p]roperty subject to forfeiture under this act may be seized by any law enforcement officer of the state upon process issued by any district court or district court commissioner having jurisdiction over the property.”
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049(b) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) directs that “[w]ithin thirty (30) days of the seizure, a probable cause hearing shall be held in circuit court, in the county where the property was seized,” and under subsection (r)(vi), the attorney general may “[a]uthorize any law enforcement officer to apply to the district court with jurisdiction for an order providing for destruction of the contraband controlled substances or paraphernalia.”
Wyo. Stat.