In the Matter of U.S. Currency Totaling $14,245.00: Elias Orosco v. The State of Wyoming , 2022 WY 15 ( 2022 )
[…] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-9-128. [¶20] Mr. Orosco contends that the subsection (a)(i) grant of jurisdiction over actions “where the prayer for recovery is an amount not exceeding fifty thousand dollars,” gave the circuit court jurisdiction over this forfeiture proceeding because the currency totaled less than $50,000. The State argues this provision is not applicable because a forfeiture proceeding is not an action that seeks to recover damages. We agree with the State.