Calli Cornella, Phillip Cornella, and Calli and Phillip Cornella as Next Friends of Jpc, Bnc and Spc v. City of Lander, Wyoming , 2022 WY 9 ( 2022 )
[…] , ¶ 20, 
    343 P.3d 783
    , 789 (Wyo. 2015) (quoting Union Pacific R.R. Co. v. Caballo
    Coal Co., 
    2011 WY 24
    , ¶ 31, 
    246 P.3d 867
    , 875 (Wyo. 2011)). Under W.R.C.P. 56(f)(2),
    the court may, “[a]fter giving notice and a reasonable time to respond,” “grant the motion
    2
    on grounds not raised by a party[.]” “The basic premise . . . is to require a full presentation
    of the issue to the district court before judgment is rendered.” 
    Id.
     (citing Caballo Coal, ¶
    33, 246 P.3d at 875–86).
    [¶12] The Cornellas brought their claim under § 1-39-112 of the WGCA, which provides
    that “[a] governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace
    officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” Specifically, the Cornellas claimed
    that Officer Cox was negligent in capturing and delivering the bat for testing, and that
    Police Chief Robert Cecrle, Officer Cox’s supervisor, was negligent in training Officer
    Cox on how to properly secure a potentially rabid bat.