Calli Cornella, Phillip Cornella, and Calli and Phillip Cornella as Next Friends of Jpc, Bnc and Spc v. City of Lander, Wyoming , 2022 WY 9 ( 2022 )
[…] Goshen County Fairgrounds, 
    2020 WY 124
    , ¶ 13, 
    472 P.3d 1047
    , 1052 (Wyo. 2020)
    (quoting Fugle v. Sublette Cty. Sch. Dist. No. 9, 
    2015 WY 98
    , ¶ 6, 
    353 P.3d 732
    , 734 (Wyo.
    2015)). As “a closed-end tort claims act,” “it bars any claim against a governmental entity
    or its employees unless it falls within one of the statutory exceptions.” Id. ¶ 13, 472 P.3d
    at 1052–53 (citing Craft v. State ex rel. Wyo. Dep’t of Health, 
    2020 WY 70
    , ¶ 27, 
    465 P.3d 395
    , 403 (Wyo. 2020)).
    [¶18] The Cornellas claimed an exception under § 1-39-112, which provides that “[a]
    governmental entity is liable for damages resulting from tortious conduct of peace officers
    while acting within the scope of their duties.” Because the district court concluded that
    Officer Cox and Chief Cecrle were special municipal officers under § 15-1-103(a)(l) and
    were not acting within the scope of their duties as peace officers, it determined that § 1-39-
    112 did not apply.