•                 IN THE SUPREME COURT, STATE OF WYOMING
[…] purchaser and all of the terms and conditions of the sale.” See supra ¶ 4. This language is
    plain and unambiguous. Ms. Holding’s right of first refusal is triggered by potential sales
    of Mr. Luckinbill’s property.
    B.     Do Wyoming recording act’s definitions of purchaser and conveyance apply to
    the Lennon Lease?
    [¶17] Ms. Holding argues that the Lennon Lease is a conveyance under which the Lennons
    were purchasers. She relies upon the Wyoming recording act’s definitions of “purchaser”
    and “conveyance.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-101
     provides, “The term ‘purchaser’, as used
    in this act shall be construed to embrace every person to whom any estate or interest in
    real estate shall be conveyed for a valuable consideration, and also every assignee of a
    mortgage or lease, or other conditional estate.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-101
     (emphasis
    added). Section 34-1-102 provides:
    The term “conveyance”, as used in this act, shall be
    construed to embrace every instrument in writing by which any
    estate or interest in real estate is created, alienated, mortgaged