Steven P. Flauding, Jr. v. State of Wyoming ex rel. Wyoming Department of Transportation ( 2021 )
[…] He presented no evidence
    that the hospital would have drawn and tested his blood for alcohol content without
    advance payment if he had been able to speak with someone directly despite what Sergeant
    Robertson had been told.
    [¶28] Law enforcement did not prevent Mr. Flauding from obtaining an independent
    blood alcohol test, and his statutory and substantive due process rights were not violated.
    Accordingly, the OAH properly considered the results of the breathalyzer test, and it
    reasonably concluded as it did. See 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 31-6-105
    (d) (LexisNexis 2021)
    (“The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by a person does not preclude the
    admissibility in evidence of the test or tests taken at the direction of a peace officer.”).
    CONCLUSION
    [¶29] Substantial evidence supported the OAH’s determination that Mr. Flauding’s
    inability to obtain an independent blood alcohol test was not caused by law enforcement,
    2
    We also reject Mr.