Jamie Stuart Snyder v. The State of Wyoming ( 2021 )
[…] abilities.” 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-301
    (a)(iii). Although the phrase “mental illness or
    deficiency” is defined in 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-304
     for purposes of determining when a
    defendant is not responsible for criminal conduct as a result of mental illness, the term
    “mental illness” is not defined for purposes of the competency statutes. In other words,
    there is no specific definition of “mental illness” applicable to competency decisions under
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-11-302
    .
    10
    3.     Analysis
    [¶28] Mr. Snyder contests the circuit court’s finding that he possessed the competency to
    “conduct his defense in a rational manner” and to “cooperate with his counsel to the end
    that any available defense may be interposed.” In support of his position, Mr. Snyder
    presents two distinct arguments. First, he argues Dr. Mahaffey’s conclusions are flawed
    because they were based on an incorrect premise that borderline personality disorder is not
    a mental illness. Second, Mr.