Jamie Stuart Snyder v. The State of Wyoming ( 2021 )
[…] constitutional rights were violated. See, e.g., Kennison v. State,
    
    2018 WY 46
    , ¶ 11, 
    417 P.3d 146
    , 147 (Wyo. 2018); Jennings
    v. State, 
    2016 WY 69
    , ¶ 8, 
    375 P.3d 788
    , 790 (Wyo. 2016).
    5
    This Court applies the substantial evidence standard in cases where the administrative agency decision
    being reviewed was made after a contested case hearing. Wilson Advisory Comm. v. Bd. of County
    Comm’rs, 
    2012 WY 163
    , ¶ 18, 
    292 P.3d 855
    , 861 (Wyo. 2012).
    6
    
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114
    (c)(ii)(E) (LexisNexis 2021) states that a court should “[h]old unlawful and
    set aside agency action, findings and conclusions found to be . . . [u]nsupported by substantial evidence in
    a case reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by statute.”
    7
    On the other hand, the abuse of discretion standard is
    generally used to review claims that the district court erred in
    admitting evidence when a proper objection was made at trial.
    See, e.g., Garrison v. State, 
    2018 WY 9
    , ¶ 19, 
    409 P.3d 1209
    ,