Crystal R. Belanger v. The State of Wyoming ( 2021 )
[…] is a probation statute that applies to a criminal defendant who
    has never before been convicted of a felony and is presently
    charged with, has pleaded guilty to, or has been found guilty of
    an offense within a certain group of felonies and
    misdemeanors. Under the statute, if both the defendant and the
    state consent, the court may defer further prosecution
    proceedings and place the defendant on probation without
    entry of a judgment of guilt or conviction.
    Billis v. State, 
    800 P.2d 401
    , 403 (Wyo. 1990).
    [¶11] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-301
     provides:
    3
    (a)     If a person who has not previously been convicted of
    any felony is charged with or is found guilty of or pleads guilty
    or no contest to any misdemeanor except any second or
    subsequent violation of W.S. 31-5-233 or any similar provision
    of law, or any second or subsequent violation of W.S. 6-2-
    510(a) or 6-2-511(a) or any similar provision of law, or any
    felony except murder, sexual assault in the first or second
    degree, aggravated assault and battery or arson in the first or
    second degree, the court may, with the consent of the defendant
    and the state and without entering a judgment of guilt or
    conviction, defer further proceedings and place the person on
    probation for a term not to exceed thirty-six (36) months upon
    terms and conditions set by the court. The terms of probation
    shall include that he:
    (i)    Report to the court not less than twice in each
    year at times and places fixed in the order;
    (ii)   Conduct himself in a law-abiding manner;
    (iii) Not leave the state without the consent of the
    court;
    (iv) Conform his conduct to any other terms of
    probation the court finds proper; and
    (v)   Pay restitution to each victim in accordance with
    W.S. 7-9-101 and 7-9-103 through 7-9-115.
    (b)     If the court finds the person has fulfilled the terms of
    probation and that his rehabilitation has been attained to the
    satisfaction of the court, the court may at the end of thirty-six
    (36) months, or at any time after the expiration of one (1) year
    from the date of the original probation, discharge the person
    and dismiss the proceedings against him.
    (c)    If the defendant violates a term or condition of
    probation at any time before final discharge, the court may:
    (i)   Enter an adjudication of guilt and conviction and
    proceed to impose sentence upon the defendant if he
    previously pled guilty to or was found guilty of the
    4
    original charge for which probation was granted under
    this section; or
    (ii)    Order that the trial of the original charge proceed
    if the defendant has not previously pled or been found
    guilty.