Timothy S. O'Roake v. State of Wyoming, ex rel. Department of Family Services, Child Support Enforcement Division and Regina G. Ridgway ( 2021 )
[…] Bd. of
    Cnty. Comm’rs of Cnty. of Teton, 
    2007 WY 42
    , ¶ 14, 
    153 P.3d 917
    , 922 (Wyo. 2007) (Court will not
    address constitutional issues if it is able to resolve the case on other grounds).
    2
    Father now resides back in Oregon.
    3
    Based on the record before us, we cannot determine whether the district court’s reliance on the court
    commissioner complied with statutory limitations. See BAC v. BLM, 
    2001 WY 83
    , 
    30 P.3d 573
     (Wyo.
    2001). 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-3-307
    (a)(v) requires a commissioner to “take evidence and make findings,
    and report the same to the district court.” No such report appears in the record. BAC requires that the
    district court independently review the evidence and findings to reach an informed decision. BAC, ¶ 15,
    30 P.3d at 578. See also Harris v. Harris, 
    948 P.2d 405
    , 407 (Wyo. 1997) (“[A] district court must
    1